Need Help?

Ask Us!
Contact form

LinkedIn Group

Data protection statement for the “Newsletter” service

Information notice pursuant to the law on privacy (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003)

This statement is issued pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – the Italian Personal Data Protection Code.
The newsletter is sent by email to people who have explicitly requested it by filling in the form on the website and authorising Magneti Marelli S.p.A to process their personal data.
Provision of data is voluntary. Refusal to supply data or give the necessary consent makes it impossible to obtain the newsletter service; you can cancel your subscription at any time to this service or to any others to which you may subscribe at some future date.

Purpose of data processing

The personal data provided by users is used to send them the newsletter and may be passed on to other companies within the Magneti Marelli Group.

How the data is processed

Data is processed either automatically or manually but always adopting appropriate safety measures to prevent the loss, illicit or improper use of data or unauthorised access so as to guarantee maximum security and confidentiality.
The personal data provided will be processed and/or stored solely for the above-stated purposes for a period of 24 months.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Magneti Marelli S.p.A., with registered office in Corbetta (Milan), Viale Borletti 61/63, Italy.
The Controller informs you that the email address you are asked for when completing the newsletter subscription application and other personal data – whether provided voluntarily or automatically through interaction with any other services offered by us – will be processed, with your consent, for the purposes of sending you the newsletter and any other of our personalised services to which you may subsequently want to subscribe.

Data Processor

If needed, in connection with the site’s technological maintenance, data related to the newsletter service may be processed by employees of the Hub09 S.r.l., having its registered office at Corso Casale 297 Bis 2° floor, 10132 Torino (TO), Italy, responsible for processing the data pursuant to Article 29 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code.

Rights of interested parties

The individuals to whom the personal data refers have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of whether or not such data exists and to learn its contents and source, check its accuracy or ask for additions, updates or corrections, by exercising all the rights for which provision is made in Art. 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
Under the said Article, you have the right to ask for data that has been processed in violation of the law to be deleted, rendered anonymous or blocked and, in any event, to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the data.

Join Us

Login or register to be part of the innovation.

×